Meereeng 50 Privacy Principles

For the purposes of the Meereeng 50 Privacy Principles:

Program” means Meereeng 50 First Australians Procurement Accelerator; and 

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For example, this may include their name, age, date of birth, gender, contact details and postcode. It may also include financial information, including credit card information, or a photograph of the person. Personal Information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information or information about companies which does not identify individuals.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  1. Meereeng 50 and PwC’s Indigenous Consulting Pty Limited (PIC) will only collect and use your Personal Information:
  2. where it is reasonably necessary to deliver the services of the Program or determine your eligibility for the Program;
  3. where the Personal Information is non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research, funding, sponsorship, tender or promotional purposes; or
  4. as required by law.

Personal Information that will be collected

Meereeng 50 and PIC may collect the following types of Personal Information from you including:

  1. your name;
  2. your address, email and telephone details;
  3. your ABN, personal business information, and employee records;
  4. your governance history;
  5. business or credit information such as information about loans taken out by you;
  6. information relating to services provided to you through the Program or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your inquiries;
  7. information relating to you that you have provided to us directly or indirectly through your contact with us, or your use of any Program website, social media sites, mobile applications, electronic media or other related resources or sites;
  8. information to enhance the Program and the products and services, activities, events, website, social media sites, mobile applications or other related resources or sites offered by us as part of the Program;
  9. your IP address, web log and related domain, browser, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from sites, ad data, device ID, device type and geo-location information; and
  10. any other Personal Information relevant to your relationship with the Program or with us.

Sensitive Information

We may also collect Sensitive Information from you where it is reasonably necessary to fulfil one or more of the functions and activities provided in relation to the Program.

Sensitive Information is a type of Personal Information which relates to, for example, a person’s race or ethnicity, political opinions or religious beliefs. We may collect the following types of Sensitive Information from you including information about their race or ethnicity (including that they are an Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander person.

We will only collect Sensitive Information with your consent or as required by law.

How we collect Personal Information

We will collect Personal Information from Program Participants in a variety of ways including:

  1. when you apply to participate in the Program;
  2. in face to face meetings;
  3. in telephone conversations;
  4. in postal, phone, facsimile, email, electronic, mobile application or social media correspondence;
  5. in forms, surveys, feedback or questionnaires filled out by you;
  6. when you request information from us;
  7. when yopu access or use any Program website, software applications, mobile applications or social media sites, including by way of a log of your interactions including search questions, any third-party website links and system site activity through the use of cookies;
  8. when we engage with you in the course of delivering the functions and activities of the Program.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not routinely disclose Personal Information to third parties unless:

  1. you gives your consent;
  2. the disclosure is directly related to the primary purpose of collection, for example, it is necessary to provide you with access to the Program (including any website or software application) or is for a function or activity of the Program for which you are involved;
  3. it is a requirement of Program funders, grant or service providers, in which case only basic Personal Information will be shared to the extent necessary;
  4. it is necessary to prevent or respond to technical or service issues with any Program website or software application;
  5. to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a person or any member of the public or the interests of the Program; or
  6. the use or disclosure is or otherwise required or permitted by laws, regulations or professional standards. 

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research, funding, sponsorship, tender or promotional purposes.

We may disclose Personal Information outside of Australia, including to third party suppliers such as Google, cloud-based and other service providers and website hosts located in Australia, Canada and the United States. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Protection of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to at least the same level that the Program information and our information is protected, whether held electronically or otherwise.

Provided that we take the above steps to protect the your Personal Information, Meereeng 50 and PIC will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss, liability, costs, damages, charges or expenses – irrespective of the manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered as a result of misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure of the Personal Information belonging to you.

Links

The Program website or any software application, mobile applications and social media sites may contain links to sites and embedded content owned and operated by third parties. Meereeng 50 and PIC do not endorse those linked sites and are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites, or any content on those sites. You are encouraged to review each site’s privacy policy, especially if you intends to disclose any Personal Information via that site.

Access and correction

Meereeng 50 and PIC will endeavour to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date.

You may request access to the Personal Information that Meereeng 50 and PIC hold about them. We will provide access to this information where reasonable and practical to do so, and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the collection, storage or disclosure of your Personal Information may contact:

PwC’s Indigenous Consulting

+61 1800 992 533

kate.a.healy@pwc.com

If the Program Participant is not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.